FAQs

Common questions and answers about Great Hearts Arizona academies

Q. Does Great Hearts Academies offer pre-Kindergarten?

A.

Currently, Great Hearts does not offer pre-Kindergarten at any of our schools.

Q. Does Great Hearts Academies accept early Kindergarten students?

A.

Great Hearts follows AZ state guidelines (A.R.S. § 15-821(C)) which stipulate that a child must turn 5 years old before September 1st in the year in which they are enrolling for Kindergarten. The Archway academies do adhere to the state guidelines regarding the minimum age for Kindergarten, and exceptions are not made for early Kindergarten admittance. As a result, Great Hearts do not offer early entrance testing for Kindergarten.

Q. What is the yearly tuition at Great Hearts?

A.

There is no tuition required at any of the Great Hearts academies outside of full-day Kindergarten. The standard Kindergarten offering is a ½ day program, which is funded in full by the State of Arizona and meets all state requirements. Great Hearts also offers a tuition-based, extended day Kindergarten program, which allows the academy to provide a full day of instruction to Kindergarten students. Tuition for full-day Kindergarten varies by academy.

Q. If my child is on the waitlist, how long until I receive an offer of enrollment?

A.

Initial offers for 2018-19 school year will be extended in mid-January. If you do not receive an offer at this time, you will receive a waitlist position. It is not possible for Great Hearts to determine your child’s chances of being offered a spot. Once the classes are full, any spots that open up are the result of student withdrawals. Although Great Hearts does typically see a number of spots open up before the start of school, there is no guarantee how many seats will become available in each grade level. As soon as offers are available, we will be extending those offers to the next application on the waitlist.

Q. Why did my waitlist number change?

A.

Great Hearts waitlist is ordered based on application type and priority status, if applicable. When a seat becomes available, it is offered to the first applicant on the waitlist. Applicants may move up or down on the waitlist depending on application priority and type above them. For example, a non-priority status application could move from #10 to #11 on the waitlist because an application was submitted with a priority status.

Q. What happens to my waitlisted application for the next school year if my child does not receive an offer?

A.

Applications on the waitlist that do not receive an offer of enrollment can choose to rollover the application to the following school year during Great Hearts Rollover period. Applications that are rolled over to the 2017-2018 school year will remain on the 2016-2017 waitlist and still be eligible for a possible offer.

Q. Can applications for all grade levels be rolled over during the Rollover Period?

A.

Applications for exit grades at academies cannot be rolled over and any applications for an entrance grade will need to be submitted during the Open Enrollment Period. For example, a student who is on the waitlist for Archway Veritas for 5th grade cannot rollover to Veritas Prep for 6th grade; the student will need to have a new application completed for 6th grade during the Open Enrollment Period.

Q. If I have a child who receives an offer and is registered, does my other child automatically get an offer of enrollment?

A.

Great Hearts Academies does offer application priority status for siblings of students currently enrolled at a Great Hearts academy. A student is considered fully enrolled when s/he has accepted an offer of enrollment, and completed and submitted all required registration paperwork. Once a student is enrolled at Great Hearts, any sibling on a waitlist will be moved up the waitlist along with other applications with priority status. Sibling priority does NOT guarantee enrollment, but does significantly improve likelihood of enrollment.

*Please note for the 2016-17 school year the following academies cannot accept feeder/recipient sibling applicants due to AZ-CSP Grant regulations: Archway Trivium East

Q. Is it possible to receive an offer to enroll at two academies?

A.

It is possible to receive an offer to enroll at multiple academies. Each grade level’s waitlist at each academy is independent so you will receive a waitlist position for each academy that you apply to for your student. It is completely possible that you could receive an offer for enrollment from both academies if your student becomes number one on the waitlist.

Q. Who can I contact about accessibility issues I encountered on this site?

A.

Great Hearts Academies is committed to making its website accessible to all individuals. Visit this page to review our Accessibility Statement.